Last Weekend's Results

In division 1 this week Pak Shaheen met Martson Green in a top of the table clash. Pak shaheen with Shoaib 70 chased down an under par 181 all out from Marston Green (Asif Ali 79) to take top spot. Solihull Blossemfield also took advantage with an emphatic win at Atherstone Town to leapfrog Masrston Green into second place. 

The pace setters in division 2 are Solihull Municipal and Standard, both 24 point winners this weekend over Knowle and Dorridge and Castle Bromwich respectively. Standard appeared in a small amount of trouble at 154 for 5 after opener Lee Bennett made 70, but then the middle order collapsed. However Minesh Patel and Robert Jones steadied the ship and pressed upon with the home side closing 272 for 8. In reply Castle Bromwich lost wickets at regular intervals but at 100 for 4 still seemed in the match (a least for a draw) . However when 100 for 4 became 101 for 8, the match was all but over, Ben O’hara with 4 for 19 the pick of the bowling. 

Division 3 is the tightest of the division with the top half covered by 11 points from Corley 121 points down to Weoley Hill on 110, Corley held on to top spot despite stubborn resistance from Rowlands after an unbeaten 50 overs opening stand by Rogers (131) and Williams (105) set a target of 256 to win. After tea we did not have too long to wait for the first wicket of the day as Jack Randall went for 2 and although James Carter made 45 being 5th out at 145, a Corley win looked probable. Danny Simms however had other ideas and made the 3rd century of the match 101 not out to guide Rowlands to the draw (205 for 8). Good news for Corley came from Coventry where RMCC in the closest match of the day won by a single run against the mornings leaders North Warwickshire. Aston joined North Warwickshire in second with a win at home to Bourneville 

Sutton Coldfield now lead the premier division on 122 points, with Bedworth and Nuneaton losing ground this week, and Four Oaks Saints moving up to second after getting the better of the draw in another close match at Bedworth. Irving and Wright put on 154 for the 5th Wicket in a score of 287 for Saints. Bedworth in rely had good contributions from the top 4 and at one stage were 222 for 2, but the innings petered out and they closed 18 short and 8 down at the end of their 50 overs.

Best Performances
Top team score Five Ways OE 337 for 8 against Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths in Division 4 2nd XI

Lowest team score Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 21 all out against Wythall in Division 6 2nd XI

Individual Batting

Aman Kalsi 169, for Leamington Khalsa against Wythall, in Division 4 1st XI

N Armstrong 150, for Spartans against Oakfield 3rds, in 3rd XI and Single Team 2 East

D Leigh 149, for Walmley 3rds & 4ths against Griff & Coton, in Division 4 1st XI

Individual Bowling

A Keeling 7 for 54, for Peugeot against Nuneaton 3rds & 4ths, in Division 5 1st XI

Amjid Nazir 6 for 15, for Walsall YMF against Bronze, in Division 1 2nd XI

Hart 6 for 32, for Aston Unity against Offchurch, in Division 3 2nd XI

Warwickshire Cricket League Results For 08/06/2013

Premier Division 1st XI

Bedworth 259 for 8, 11 Points, Jakeman 92, Ryan Parnell 75, Holly 3 For 72, drew with Four Oaks Saints 287 for 7, 17 Points, Irvine 121, Martignago 58, Wright 55, Jakeman 4 For 34

Fillongley 183 for 8, 8 Points, drew with Kenilworth 245 for 8, 17 Points, Sellar 63, Nason 51

Handsworth 86 all out, 1 Points, lost to Bablake OB 87 for 3, 24 Points , by 7 wkts

Nuneaton 126 all out, 5 Points, J Patel 4 For 38, Yardley 4 For 37, lost to Highway 193 all out, 24 Points , by 67 runs, Mccarthy 62, Rice 3 For 31, Taplin 4 For 39

Rugby 227 for 6, 20 Points, Edwards 90, defeated Coleshill 224 for 6, 6 Points , by 4 wkts, Brown 93 Not Out

Sutton Coldfield 202 for 6, 24 Points, Jsmith 80, G Clark 53, defeated Olton and WW 141 all out, 3 Points , by 61 runs, Guest 5 For 32, Childs 3 For 45

Premier Division 2nd XI

Bablake OB 132 for 9, 1 Points, lost to Handsworth 136 for 2, 24 Points , by 8 wkts, C Dawkins 87

Coleshill 255 for 4, 24 Points, L Wallace 119, A Baker 53, defeated Barby 106 all out, 1 Points , by 173 runs, P Beagley 66, A Bashir 4 For 43, G Khan 6 For 21

Four Oaks Saints 214 for 7, 12 Points, drew with Bedworth 253 all out, 17 Points

Highway 170 all out, 6 Points, T Dermott 5 For 36, lost to Nuneaton 280 all out, 24 Points , by 110 runs, L Topp 82, R Channon 4 For 10

Olton and WW 191 all out, 7 Points, Groucott 63, lost to Sutton Coldfield 228 for 9, 24 Points , by 37 runs, Berry 57

Moseley Ashfield 259 all out, 17 Points, drew with Warwick 227 for 7, 12 Points

Division 1 1st XI

Atherstone Town 113 all out, 0 Points, M Bashir 4 For 39, R Edmonds 4 For 49, lost to Solihull Blossomfield 116 for 2, 24 Points, by 8 wkts, M Altaf 74 Not Out

Barby 173 for 5, 3 Points, W Sinclair 63, lost to Hampton & Solihull 174 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts, J Khan 72, C Hughes 56

Bronze 235 for 8, 11 Points, Mandhyan 79, Bennett 67 Not Out, Smith 31, drew with Walsall YMF 308 for 7, 17 Points, Ishaq 102, Hussain 68

Lyndworth 105 for 7, 24 Points, defeated Studley 99 all out, 3 Points , by 3rds wkts

Pak Shaheen 185 for 4, 24 Points, Shoaib M 70, defeated Marston Green 181 all out, 4 Points , by 6 wkts, Asif Ali 79

Warwick 184 for 7, 24 Points, defeated Southam 150 all out, 5 Points , by 34 runs, Jackson 5 For 38

Division 1 2nd XI

Knowle Village 227 all out, 7 Points, lost to Pickwick 228 for 8, 20 Points , by 2 wkts, Atif Khan 78

Marston Green 176 for 2, 24 Points, M Khan 72, Joe Rogers 35 Not Out, defeated Sheldon Marlborough 175 all out, 3 Points , by 8 wkts, Ul Haq 3 For 34, M Khan 3 For 36, Z Ahmed 55

Massey Ferguson 192 for 5, 24 Points, Arsalan 99, defeated Rugby 190 for 9, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts

Southam 90 all out, 4 Points, L 1 For 8, For 33, lost to Old Edwardians 260 all out, 24 Points , by 170 runs, Patel 126

Studley 209 for 8, 9 Points, drew with Lyndworth 265 for 8, 17 Points

Walsall YMF 93 for 5, 20 Points, defeated Bronze 89 all out, 2 Points , by 5ths wkts, Amjid Nazir 6 For 15

Division 2 1st XI

Ambleside 154 for 6, 24 Points, Colkin 54 Not Out, defeated Massey Ferguson 153 all out, 4 Points , by 4 wkts, S Akhlaque 72

Old Edwardians 333 for 6, 24 Points, P Clarke 33, R Mohammed 127, Z Khalid 36, S Hussain 48 Not Out, M Perry 4 For 68, defeated Aston Unity 134 all out, 3 Points , by 199 runs, R Heath 37, S Hussain 3 For 41, R Mohammed 3 For 16

Pickwick 181 for 7, 11 Points, drew with Knowle Village 228 for 9, 17 Points, S Dunne 69, M Pinneny 60

Solihull Municipal 277 for 7, 24 Points, Jim Orsler 62, Alex Roslyn 50, defeated Knowle & Dorridge 223 all out, 7 Points , by 54 runs, Tom Smith 69, James Ward 54

Standard  272 for 8, 24 Points, Bennett 76, R Jones 51, M Patel 67, defeated Castle Bromwich 145 all out, 4 Points , by 127 runs, O Hara 4 For 19

Wishaw 209 all out, 24 Points, defeated Ansley Sports 186 all out, 7 Points , by 23 runs, B Morgan 73

Division 2 2nd XI

Ansley Sports 244 for 5, 10 Points, D Parnell 113, drew with Pak Shaheen 318 for 5, 16 Points

Bournville 236 for 8, 24 Points, Guest 64, defeated Atherstone Town 171 all out, 5 Points , by 65 runs, Sworowski 58

Corley 248 for 3, 17 Points, Lenton 95 Not Out, Davenport 90 Not Out, drew with Ambleside 164 for 8, 5 Points, Mcgrane 4 For 20

Kenilworth 261 for 5, 16 Points, M Stranks 106 Not Out, drew with Fillongley 183 for 6, 7 Points

Knowle & Dorridge 202 all out, 17 Points, A Rainbow 63, Acton 4 For 51, drew with Solihull Municipal 133 for 8, 7 Points, Butler 3 For 34

Division 3 1st XI

Aston 202 for 6, 20 Points, defeated Bournville 201 all out, 6 Points , by 4 wkts

Hunningham 177 all out, 6 Points, lost to Weoley Hill 178 for 7, 24 Points , by 3rds wkts

Offchurch 201 for 7, 24 Points, W Aslam 44, defeated Moseley Ashfield 104 all out, 3 Points , by 97 runs

RMCC 248 for 8, 24 Points, Tehseen 65, Arun 44 Not Out, defeated North Warwickshire 247 all out, 7 Points , by 1 runs, Wilks 68, Waqas 4 For 61

Rowland Utd 205 for 8, 8 Points, Simms 103, Falconer 4 For 56, drew with Corley 255 for 0, 17 Points, Rogers 131, Williams 105

Sheldon Marlborough 149 all out, 2 Points, lost to Nether Whitacre 150 for 3, 20 Points , by 7 wkts, Rawlings 64

Division 3 2nd XI

Aston Unity 244 for 7, 24 Points, Southam 100 Not Out, defeated Offchurch 196 all out, 6 Points , by 48 runs, Iqbal 50, Hart 6 For 32

Hampton & Solihull 244 for 7, 24 Points, defeated Rowland Utd 71 all out, 3 Points , by 173 runs, Paresh Parmer 5 For 11

Nether Whitacre 135 all out, 5 Points, Richard Knight 62, M Kirkham 4 For 27, lost to Wishaw 190 all out, 24 Points , by 55 runs

North Warwickshire 159 for 8, 24 Points, defeated RMCC 158 for 7, 5 Points , by 2 wkts

Solihull Blossomfield 125 all out, 3 Points, lost to Aston 126 for 6, 20 Points , by 0 wkts

Weoley Hill 171 all out, 24 Points, defeated Hunningham 161 all out, 6 Points , by 10 runs, Caines 5 For 26

Division 4 1st XI

Coventry & NW Colliery 167 all out, 4 Points, C Gowdy 53, lost to Oakfield 168 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts, Wasim Chaudhry 41

Dunlop Coventry 246 for 8, 17 Points, Adnan 102 Not Out, Khalid 60, Charlie 3 For 53, drew with Wolvey 142 for 8, 6 Points, Upton 32 Not Out, Faisal 3 For 31

Griff & Coton 210 for 4, 8 Points, M Daniels 123, drew with Walmley 3rds & 4ths 324 for 6, 15 Points, D Leigh 149, J Austin 92

Leamington Khalsa 295 for 2, 17 Points, Kuran Sahota 79, Aman Kalsi 169, drew with Wythall 156 for 8, 4 Points, S Wyles 47, Jay Jolil 3 For 27

Five Ways OE 119 for 4, 24 Points, defeated Collycroft 115 all out, 1 Points , by 6 wkts, Bassett 5 For 21

Division 4 2nd XI

Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 132 all out, 4 Points, lost to Five Ways OE 337 for 8, 24 Points , by 205 runs

Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 205 all out, 24 Points, Lomas 60, Aziz 6 For 46, defeated Peugeot 165 all out, 6 Points , by 40 runs, Guise 5 For 41

Oakfield 175 for 9, 5 Points, lost to Coventry & NW Colliery 178 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts, P Bates 76 Not Out

Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 242 for 9, 24 Points, Ww Warwicks 3 For 4, M Akhtar 57 Not Out, defeated Leamington Khalsa 109 all out, 4 Points , by 133 runs, M Shazad 5 For 29

Walmley 3rds & 4ths 120 all out, 2 Points, lost to Griff & Coton 208 for 5, 24 Points , by 88 runs

Division 5 1st XI

Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 157 for 9, 24 Points, Bass 62, C Noon 4 For 34, defeated Bulkington 146 all out, 5 Points , by 11 runs, S Wright 30, T Hunter 4 For 49

Peugeot 246 for 9, 24 Points, Ahmed 49, defeated Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 194 all out, 7 Points , by 52 runs, A Keeling 7 For 54

Star Alvis Coventry 219 for 8, 18 Points, Gusain 47, drew with Elford 202 for 9, 11 Points

Stockingford & Haunchwood 102 all out, 2 Points, lost to Wilnecote 104 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts, Neale 3 For 39, Lane 3 For 25, Rice 3 For 37, Mckenna 37

Ward End Unity 181 all out, 3 Points, V Nayar 84, lost to Moseley 3rds and 4ths 184 for 1, 24 Points , by 9 wkts

Division 5 2nd XI

Bulkington 257 for 4, 17 Points, Bassett 60, Gibbs 57 Not Out, Barlow 46, drew with Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 159 for 7, 5 Points, Barlow 3 For 36, Hussain 44 Not Out

Collycroft 229 all out, 6 Points, Harris 129 Not Out, Mellon 39, lost to Stockingford & Haunchwood 230 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts

Elford 64 all out, 2 Points, G Ball 5 For 39, G Shelton 5 For 25, lost to Star Alvis Coventry 68 for 5, 24 Points , by 5ths wkts

Moseley 3rds and 4ths 256 for 8, 24 Points, Azhar Mian 65 Not Out, Avias Mahmood 46, Amjad Mahmood 43, Hussain 4 For 90, A Hussain 3 For 11, defeated Ward End Unity 27 all out, 3 Points , by 229 runs, Sami Mian 5 For 11, Idris Mughal 3 For 12

Wolvey 208 for 8, 5 Points, Hawkins 69, Leake 78, Veeru 6 For 50, lost to Dunlop Coventry 209 for 4, 24 Points , by 6 wkts, Nauman 57 Not Out, Irfan 51 Not Out

Division 6 1st XI

Aston Manor 3rds 195 for 6, 20 Points, Alex Rose 50, defeated Newbold on Avon 194 all out, 5 Points , by 4 wkts, Dd Milner 76

Attock 3rds & 4ths 212 for 8, 24 Points, defeated Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 102 all out, 3 Points , by 110 runs

Bridge Trust OB 220 for 1, 20 Points, Danny Singh 102 Not Out, U Choudry 65, defeated Copsewood WIW 219 for 8, 4 Points , by 9 wkts, Shafiq 4 For 31

Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 228 all out, 7 Points, Alan Harris 51, Harry Daniels 48 Not Out, Andy Roberts 33, lost to Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 229 for 7, 20 Points , by 3rds wkts, in 46.3, Tim Joiner 75, S Shakeel 71

Division 6 2nd XI

Copsewood WIW 154 all out, 6 Points, lost to Bridge Trust OB 224 all out, 24 Points , by 70 runs

Newbold on Avon 84 all out, 1 Points, lost to Aston Manor 3rds 87 for 3, 24 Points , by 7 wkts

Standard 3rds & 4ths 139 for 2, 20 Points, Mcintosh 79 Not Out, defeated Walmley 5/6 136 all out, 1 Points , by 8 wkts

Wilnecote 276 for 6, 18 Points, Whittlest 1 For 44, L Edwards 43 Not Out, drew with Attock 3rds & 4ths 189 for 9, 7 Points, H Hassan 54 Not Out, L Edwards 3 For 38

Wythall 229 for 5, 24 Points, Elwell 94 Not Out, Burns 35, Cross 3 For 35, defeated Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 21 all out, 2 Points , by 208 runs, Cart 3 For 9, Read 3 For 15, Higby 2 For 0, Burns 2 For 1

3rd XI & ST Premier Division

Water Orton 3rds and 4ths 137 all out, 3 Points, Bradshaw 45, lost to Attleborough 262 for 4, 24 Points , by 125 runs

Thimblemill 138 for 7, 15 Points, drew with Sutton Coldfield 3rds 107 for 8, 8 Points

Willclare 182 for 9, 11 Points, drew with Small Heath BC 211 for 8, 18 Points

3rd XI & ST Div 1 East

Warwick 3rds & 4ths 100 all out, 2 Points, J Figgit 36, S Sard 4 For 22, lost to Rugby 3rds 102 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts

Knowle Village 3rds 150 for 8, 20 Points, C Loud 50, Foxworthless 4 For 40, defeated Solihull Blossomfield 3rds 149 for 9, 5 Points , by 2 wkts, S Covill 57

Solihull Municipal 3rds 76 all out, 4 Points, lost to Ambleside 3rds 205 for 9, 24 Points , by 129 runs, R Lloyyd 56 Not Out

Spartans 228 for 4, 24 Points, D Moynihan 71, J Moynihan 50, R Loxton 45 Not Out, defeated Atherstone Town 3rds 71 all out, 1 Points , by 157 runs, Fiaz 3 For 14

3rd XI & ST Div 1 West

Entaco 144 all out, 6 Points, lost to Smethwick 3rds 211 for 9, 24 Points , by 67 runs

Five Ways OE 3rds 216 for 9, 10 Points, K Inaam 89, drew with Handsworth 3rd XI 283 for 5, 18 Points, V Boya 133 Not Out

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 187 for 7, 18 Points, drew with Old Edwardians 3rds 184 for 9, 11 Points

Weoley Hill 3rds 227 for 4, 6 Points, C Williams 76 Not Out, lost to Selly Park 228 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts

3rd XI & ST Div 2 East

Griff & Coton 3rds 108 all out, 15 Points, tied with Coleshill 3rds 108 all out, 15 Points

Newdigate 82 for 8, 24 Points, defeated Pak Shaheen 3rds 81 all out, 3 Points , by 2 wkts

Nuneaton 5ths 182 for 9, 24 Points, defeated Fillongley 3rds 125 all out, 6 Points , by 57 runs

Oakfield 3rds 330 for 6, 24 Points, defeated Spartans 92 all out, 2 Points , by 0 runs, N Armstrong 150 Not Out, L Armstrong 63

Southam 3rds 156 all out, 16 Points, drew with Marston Green 3rds 155 for 8, 11 Points

3rd XI & ST Div 2 West

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 277 for 5, 24 Points, Chauhan 65, defeated Sheldon Marlborough 3rds 275 for 3, 6 Points , by 5ths wkts, Hussain 145 Not Out

Streetly 3rds 218 all out, 18 Points, A Thomas 74, M Shaid 76, drew with Shenley Fields S.Y.S 216 for 9, 12 Points, M Khwaja 52

Walmley 7 143 for 7, 5 Points, drew with Bronze 3rds 268 for 3, 17 Points