With the top of the premier league now as close as it can be in the 2015 WCL, it is the only place we can start the report this week. The visit to 4th placed Bedworth, whose form seems to have dipped in previous weeks was never going to be an easy fixture for Handsworth. However they did have the better of the match batting first 265 for 3 with Carby Dawkins 37, Renrick Hooper 88, Marvarick Perry 51 and Dwayne Crossgill 52 alll making contributions in the top order and none of the 7 Bedworth bowlers used making the necessary break thru. 265 however at Bedworth is not necessarily a winning score as, after tea, Bedworth proceeded to show. Again all the top order made runs with Jason Jakeman 74 at number 3 the top scorer. Wickets then tumbled in the middle order and at the 50th Over they had 241 for 8 and a draw. The bowling of Clement Smith 3 for 28 leading the Handsworth attack arguably the difference between the sides. 17 points for Handsworth opened the door for both Olton and West Warwicks and Marston Green to make inroads into their lead. Olton hosted Rugby and reached 199 all out in the 50th over, 4 wickets for Henry Wilkins and Gary Hawkins and Liam Gately steadying the ship after early wickets left the home side with an adequate score. At 1 for 2, 66 for 4, and again at 88 for 7 the game was tilting Olton’s way however Owen Edwards is a dangerous hard hitting batsman and his 98 ball unbeaten 81 .saw Rugby home with 2 balls and 1 wicket to spare, the decisive partnership 59 with George MacKenzie. This left Marston Green a win to take them joint top which they easily achieved at Ambleside the home side dismissed for just 65, so joint top tonight Handsworth and Marston Green. Best Performances
Individual Bowling
The Player for the week for last week goes to Asif Ali who scored 136 for Marston green in a premier division match up with Kenilworth 17 4s and 5 6s in 120 balls |
Premier Division
Ambleside 1sts 65 all out, 4 Points , Abbas 6 For 25 , lost to Marston Green 1sts 208 for 9 , 24 Points , Shahid 74 ,by 143 runs
Bedworth 1sts 241 for 8, 9 Points , J Jakeman 74 , drew with Handsworth 1sts 265 for 3 , 17 Points , R Hooper 88, D Crossgill 52, M Perry 51
Four Oaks Saints 1sts 79 all out, 2 Points lost to Bablake Ob 1sts 262 for 5 , 24 Points , M Naylor 82, J Pyott 65 ,by 183 runs
Kenilworth 1sts 197 for 7, 4 Points lost to Hampton & Solihull 1sts 198 for 3 , 20 Points ,by 7 wkts
Olton & Ww 1sts 199 all out, 7 Points lost to Rugby 1sts 200 for 9 , 20 Points , O Edwards 81 Not Out ,by 1 wkts
Solihull Municipal 1sts 172 all out, 4 Points , D Ison 4 For 34 , lost to Nuneaton 1sts 192 for 5 , 24 Points ,by 20 runs
Division 1
Barby 1sts 118 all out, 2 Points , R Edom 36, S Vaughn 3 For 39 , lost to Standard 1sts 121 for 5 , 24 Points , S Vaughn 32, B Leybourne 31 ,by 5 wkts
Bronze 1sts 81 for 1, 20 Points , Bradin 51 , defeated Solihull B'field 1sts 78 all out , 0 Points ,by 9 wkts
Coleshill 1sts 236 for 5, 19 Points , Magafas 47, Khan 94 Not Out , defeated Southam 1sts 230 for 6 ,
6 Points , S Jones 44, E Fowler 73, N Hooker 47 ,by 5 wkts
Knowle Village 1sts 117 all out, 4 Points , J Bates 5 For 32 , lost to Highway 1sts 231 all out , 24 Points , Yardley 56 ,by 114 runs
Pak Shaheen 1sts 119 all out, 3 Points lost to Studley 1sts 276 for 8 , 24 Points , J Williams 106 ,by 157 runs
Weoley Hill 1sts 161 all out, 5 Points lost to Fillongley 1sts 163 for 7 , 20 Points ,by 3 wkts
Division 2
Aston 1sts 174 all out, 24 Points defeated Old Edwardians 1sts 136 all out , 5 Points , Javed Hussain 4 For 20, Raza 3 For 13 ,by 38 runs
Corley 1sts 131 for 9, 7 Points , O Manning 38 Not Out , drew with Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 209 for 9 , 18 Points , James Taylor 5 For 31
Leamington Khalsa 1sts 275 for 9, 18 Points , Karanjit Sahota 90 , drew with Lyndworth 1sts 236 for 9 , 12 Points , Shaban 83
Nether Whitacre 1sts 256 for 7, 20 Points , C Titmus 77, S Rawlings 51, R Knight 57 , defeated Castle Brom 1sts 255 for 9 , 7 Points , A Hipkiss 73 ,by 3 wkts
6 Points , S Jones 44, E Fowler 73, N Hooker 47 ,by 5 wkts
Knowle Village 1sts 117 all out, 4 Points , J Bates 5 For 32 , lost to Highway 1sts 231 all out , 24 Points , Yardley 56 ,by 114 runs
Pak Shaheen 1sts 119 all out, 3 Points lost to Studley 1sts 276 for 8 , 24 Points , J Williams 106 ,by 157 runs
Weoley Hill 1sts 161 all out, 5 Points lost to Fillongley 1sts 163 for 7 , 20 Points ,by 3 wkts
Division 2
Aston 1sts 174 all out, 24 Points defeated Old Edwardians 1sts 136 all out , 5 Points , Javed Hussain 4 For 20, Raza 3 For 13 ,by 38 runs
Corley 1sts 131 for 9, 7 Points , O Manning 38 Not Out , drew with Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 209 for 9 , 18 Points , James Taylor 5 For 31
Leamington Khalsa 1sts 275 for 9, 18 Points , Karanjit Sahota 90 , drew with Lyndworth 1sts 236 for 9 , 12 Points , Shaban 83
Nether Whitacre 1sts 256 for 7, 20 Points , C Titmus 77, S Rawlings 51, R Knight 57 , defeated Castle Brom 1sts 255 for 9 , 7 Points , A Hipkiss 73 ,by 3 wkts
Division 4
Bablake Ob 2nds 106 for 7, 20 Points defeated Oakfield 1sts 105 all out , 3 Points , Hastingski 5 For 22 ,by 3 wkts
Handsworth 2nds 183 for 2, 24 Points , S Weinand 81 Not Out, E Peck 52 , defeated Wilnecote 1sts 182 all out , 3 Points , T Bell 96, O Bonmer 3 For 7 ,by 8 wkts
Marston Green 2nds 102 for 1, 20 Points , Amin Aziz 44, Joe Rogers 35 Not Out , defeated Bedworth 2nds 101 all out , 0 Points , R Oldham 42, Meek 3 For 15, M Khan 3 For 28, S Hussain 3 For 30 ,by 9 wkts
Nuneaton 2nds 257 for 1, 20 Points , Taplin 118 Not Out, Colkin 100 Not Out , defeated Olton & Ww 2nds 253 for 4 , 4 Points , D Kok 56 ,by 9 wkts
Rugby 2nds 160 all out, 24 Points , A Lal 59, P Jackson 5 For 26 , defeated Warwick 1sts 58 all out ,
4 Points , J Barker 4 For 23 ,by 102 runs
Star Alvis 1sts 129 all out, 5 Points lost to Aston Unity 1sts 183 all out , 24 Points ,by 54 runs
Division 5
Aston Manor 3rds 160 all out, 6 Points lost to Bablake Ob 3rds 162 all out , 24 Points ,by 2 runs
Attock 3rds 259 for 7, 24 Points , Asim Ikhlaq 93, Rahid Salim 69 , defeated Pak Shaheen 2nds 201 all out , 7 Points ,by 58 runs
Collycroft 1sts 85 for 2, 20 Points , J Fletcher 60 Not Out , defeated Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 84 all out , 0 Points , S Moyle 5 For 6 ,by 8 wkts
Highway 2nds 152 for 2, 24 Points , M Seddon 99 , defeated Four Oaks Saints 2nds 151 all out , 2 Points ,by 8 wkts
Southam 2nds 111 all out, 4 Points lost to Moseley 3rds 266 for 9 , 24 Points ,by 155 runs
Wythall 1sts 110 all out, 4 Points lost to Pickwick P&m 2nds 209 all out , 24 Points , R Javed 78 Not Out ,by 99 runs
Division 6
Elford 1sts 131 all out, 3 Points , S Leech 74 Not Out , lost to Solihull Municipal 2nds 133 for 5 , 24 Points , J Leech 5 For 27 ,by 5 wkts
Griff & Coton 1sts 257 for 5, 9 Points , J Stanley 100 , drew with Peugeot 1sts 311 for 4 , 16 Points , G ONeill 118, A Beesley 70, B Abdul 63 Not Out
Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 113 for 5, 20 Points , Craven 60 Not Out , defeated Corley 2nds 112 all out , 2 Points , Butler 4 For 34 ,by 5 wkts
Lyndworth 2nds 231 for 9, 18 Points , Waqas Ahmef 91, Mazhar Hayat 63 , drew with Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 177 for 9 , 11 Points
Old Edwardians 2nds 162 for 6, 20 Points , Sanjeev Parmar 96, Lacy 4 For 50 , defeated Bronze 2nds 159 all out , 4 Points ,by 4 wkts
Standard 2nds 141 for 2, 20 Points , Formstone 53, Procter 54 Not Out , defeated Coleshill 2nds 139 all out , 1 Points , A Fox 3 For 33 ,by 8 wkts
Division 7
Continental Star 1sts 236 all out, 24 Points , Sheroz 104 , defeated Barby 2nds 192 all out , 7 Points , Field 94 ,by 44 runs
Copsewood Wiw 1sts 93 for 4, 20 Points defeated Knowle Village 2nds 92 all out , 1 Points ,by 6 wkts
Moseley Ashfield 2nds 182 for 7, 9 Points drew with Ambleside 2nds 234 for 5 , 17 Points
Nuneaton 3rds 202 for 8, 6 Points , Greenwood 52, Gabriel 61 , lost to Ward End Unity 1sts 203 for 5 , 20 Points , Hussain 77, Idnes 52 Not Out ,by 5 wkts
Thimblemill 1sts 181 for 2, 20 Points , I Khalid 76 Not Out, Timir 45 , defeated Weoley Hill 2nds 180 for 6 , 3 Points , S Sandhar 60 Not Out, R Lisle 3 For 24, Ejaz 3 For 55 ,by 8 wkts
Division 8 East
Attleborough 1sts 175 for 7, 15 Points drew with Kenilworth 2nds 115 for 5 , 5 Points
Bedworth 3rds 159 for 8, 20 Points defeated Meriden Spartans 1sts 158 all out , 5 Points , H Muhammed 53 Not Out, J Brahach 4 For 19 ,by 5 wkts
Fillongley 2nds 254 for 6, 20 Points , P Hammond 104 , defeated Leamington Khalsa 2nds 251 for 8 , 6 Points ,by 4 wkts
Hunningham 2nds 176 for 6, 3 Points lost to Dunlop Coventry 2nds 180 for 5 , 20 Points , Sorabh 96 ,by 0 wkts
Rmcc 2nds 183 for 9, 20 Points defeated Stockingford 1sts 180 for 7 , 7 Points ,by 1 wkts
Division 8 West
Bournville 2nds 102 for 4, 20 Points defeated Olton & Ww 3rds 99 all out , 1 Points ,by 6 wkts
Castle Brom 2nds 162 for 5, 20 Points defeated Walmley 4ths 161 for 9 , 4 Points ,by 5 wkts
Hampton & Solihull 2nds 230 for 6, 24 Points , S Ahmed 62, U Amin 50 , defeated Small Heath Bc 1sts 146 all out , 3 Points ,by 84 runs
Solihull B'field 2nds 230 for 9, 6 Points , M. Bannister 52 , I. Akram 48 W. Hussain 3-33 , lost to Aston 2nds 234 for 5 , 20 Points , A. Zaheer 101 , Wajid 50* , N. Rehman 3-29 ,by 5 wkts
Studley 2nds 228 for 6, 24 Points , J Erskine 65 , defeated Wishaw 2nds 171 all out , 4 Points , M Kamran 56 ,by 57 runs
Division 9 East
Atherstone Town 2nds 228 for 5, 20 Points , Dan Privett 75, Luke Tibbits 52 , defeated Ansley Sports 2nds 227 for 7 , 6 Points , Breese Carter 4 For 21, C Davies 82 ,by 5 wkts
Berkswell 3rds 158 for 0, 20 Points , Chris Taroni 74 Not Out, Phil Wreyford 62 Not Out , defeated Massey Ferguson 2nds 156 for 8 , 2 Points , N Safdar 49, T Proctor 49 Not Out ,by 10 wkts
North Warw 2nds 197 for 7, 5 Points lost to Nether Whitacre 2nds 198 for 5 , 24 Points , T Clayton 70 Not Out ,by 5 wkts
Oakfield 2nds 111 for 2, 20 Points , K Vince 63 Not Out , defeated Star Alvis 2nds 110 all out , 0 Points , P Tavadia 77, J Brightwell 6 For 13 ,by 8 wkts
Peugeot 2nds 226 all out, 6 Points , Aziz Ahmed 94 , lost to Cov & Nw 3rds 231 for 6 , 24 Points , P Bates 82 Not Out ,by 5 runs
Division 9 West
Aston Unity 2nds 132 for 6, 24 Points , J Arnett 51 , defeated Shenley Fields 1sts 131 all out , 3
Points , D Simpson 53, J Mewis 4 For 31, D Southam 4 For 22 ,by 0 wkts
Four Oaks Saints 3rds 281 for 4, 16 Points , Richard Daniels 103, Alan Harris 51 Not Out , drew with Knowle Village 3rds 220 for 5 , 9 Points , Dad 72 Not Out 0
Moseley 4ths 123 all out, 3 Points , Atkinson 5 For 35 , lost to Kings Heath 3rds 212 for 8 , 24 Points , Chisti 55 ,by 89 runs
Old Edwardians 3rds 82 for 4, 20 Points , N Khan 3 For 4 , defeated Continental Star 2nds 79 all out , 1 Points , S Mahmood 4 For 1, Oshea 3 For 14 ,by 6 wkts
Willclare 1sts 99 for 3, 20 Points defeated Sutton Coldfield 3rds 96 all out , 1 Points ,by 7 wkts
Division 10 East
Bablake Ob 4ths 155 all out, 24 Points defeated Griff & Coton 2nds 150 all out , 6 Points ,by 5 runs
Birmingham Ave 1sts 255 for 4, 24 Points , S Zia 116 , defeated Collycroft 2nds 62 all out , 1 Points ,by 193 runs
Rowland United 2nds 250 for 6, 16 Points , Ian Randle 84, Danny Simms 98, Hasan Shah 34 , drew with Bulkington 2nds 205 for 5 , 10 Points , E Greenway 78, P Allen 83 Not Out
Warwick 2nds 87 for 4, 20 Points defeated Nuneaton 4ths 86 all out , 1 Points , Robin Baby 5 For 15 ,by 6 wkts
Wolvey 2nds 185 for 2, 24 Points , J Hawkins 93, Noj Mawby 43 , defeated Castle Brom 3rds 179 all out , 3 Points , Tahir Afzal 100 ,by 8 wkts
Division 10 West
Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 145 all out, 24 Points , Irfan 44, Sayyad 4 For 30 , defeated Walmley 5ths 104 all out , 4 Points ,by 41 runs
Four Oaks Saints 4ths 173 all out, 4 Points lost to Aston Manor 4ths 176 for 6 , 20 Points ,by 4 wkts
Olton & Ww 4ths 226 for 7, 10 Points , M Nolan 71 Not Out , drew with Wythall 2nds 270 for 5 , 17 Points , Kamal 97 Not Out
Ward End Unity 2nds 158 for 1, 20 Points , C Mills 74 Not Out , defeated Elford 2nds 154 all out , 2 Points , P Jones 74 Not Out ,by 9 wkts
Weoley Hill 3rds 193 for 8, 8 Points , A Mahmood 5 For 32 , drew with Attock 4ths 251 for 4 , 17 Points
Division 11 East
Meriden Spartans 2nds 220 all out, 24 Points , Ali 46, K Freeman 4 For 66, B Shaw 3 For 58 , defeated Newdigate 1sts 140 all out , 5 Points , A Akhtar 33 ,by 80 runs
Newbold 1sts 162 all out, 24 Points defeated Highway 3rds 95 all out , 4 Points ,by 67 runs
Rugby 3rds 161 for 8, 10 Points , Sachin Sard 63 Not Out , drew with Copsewood Wiw 2nds 204 all out , 17 Points 5
Southam 3rds 41 all out, 4 Points lost to Ambleside 3rds 185 all out , 24 Points ,by 144 runs
Willow 1sts 217 for 4, 8 Points , Skyes 81 Not Out, Ellis 64 Not Out , lost to Bedworth 4ths 220 for 9 , 24 Points , R Spacey 57 ,by 1 wkts
Division 11 West
Selly Park 1sts 246 for 2, 24 Points , Tom Kightly 119 Not Out, Ant Smith 76 , defeated Streetly 3rds 75 all out , 0 Points , C Cole 57 ,by 171 runs
Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 156 for 4, 20 Points , A Siddique 75 Not Out, M Ali 62 , defeated Solihull Municipal 3rds 155 for 8 , 3 Points , P Tisdell 47, M Cox 45, T Ivory 3 For 6 ,by 6 wkts
Solihull B'field 3rds 180 for 7, 24 Points , Dev Patel 35 Not Out, M Kumaravel 27, Nagarjuna
Rachakonda 27, Harris Mohammed 4 For 24, Kiran Jhass 3 For 6 , defeated Hampton & Solihull 3rds 101 all out , 3 Points , Fahad 52, Fahad 1 For 40, J Trinder 4 For 27 ,by 79 runs
Division 12 East
Atherstone Town 3rds 102 all out, 0 Points lost to Standard 3rds 105 for 2 , 20 Points , Littlewood 54 ,by 8 wkts
Coleshill 3rds 166 for 9, 24 Points , E Tombs 63 Not Out , defeated Oakfield 3rds 75 all out , 4 Points , Ali 4 For 9 ,by 91 runs
Newdigate 2nds 141 all out, 3 Points , C Cooper 80 , lost to Fillongley 3rds 142 for 6 , 20 Points , J Bromley 3 For 1 ,by 4 wkts
Pak Shaheen 3rds 0 for 0, 24 Points abandoned Griff & Coton 3rds 0 for 0 , -5 Points
Wilnecote 2nds 230 for 6, 16 Points , M Whittlestone 43 , drew with Nuneaton 5ths 179 for 6 , 9 Points
Division 12 West
Aston Unity 3rds 160 for 7, 20 Points defeated Smethwick 3rds 156 all out , 5 Points , Darshan 73, Mewis 4 For 43 ,by 3 wkts
Bournville 3rds 177 for 6, 10 Points drew with Bronze 3rds 218 for 7 , 16 Points
Lyndworth 3rds 76 for 1, 24 Points defeated Thimblemill 2nds 75 all out , 0 Points ,by 9 wkts
Shenley Fields 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Four Oaks Saints 5ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points
Sutton Coldfield 4ths 156 for 9, 8 Points , Stones 44 , drew with Moseley Ashfield 3rds 237 all out , 18 Points , Abdulah 111 Not Out
Walmley 6ths 74 for 2, 20 Points defeated Studley 3rds 73 all out , 0 Points ,by 8 wkts