Starting in 12 East of the league this week at Wilnecote CC, were their 2nds hosted Oakfield 3rds. I must admit feeling a little sorry for Darryl Haynes not because he carried his bat through 45 overs scoring 193 not out but for the fact he ended up with that score on the losing side. Wilnecote sitting pretty at tea with 306 for 7. Enter Daniel Clowes for according to play cricket his first league century and again from opener carrying his bat for a mere 152 not out. 307 for 4 in 44.3 overs with U14 player Joseph Rees there at the end a creditable 35 not out joint 3rd highest scorer in the match. Darryl and Daniel were separated on the WCL best performance chart by Imran Qadir playing at the opposite end of the WCL in a premier division game for Four Oaks Saints. 168 including 6 sixes and 20 fours saw Four Oaks Saints get to tea at 266 for 7 in their 50 overs after saints had been 8 for 3 . Matt Ewer 85 and Henry Wilkins led the Rugby response but a flurry of late wickets left them 24 behind and 9 down at the close. This match goes to show what a close WCL we could have this year, both clubs fancied at the start of the season to be challenging are mid table. Marston Green now lead the division after going to Handsworth who were top and defending 199 winning by 18 runs. Bedworth beat Solihull Municipal to claim 3rd. The advert for combining the 2nds XI and 1st XI structure to get more competitive cricket is division 4 – 1 win covers first down to 6th with Marston Green top of the division and Olton, Bedworth and Oakfield within 5 points, as Bedworth and Nuneaton who started first and second went down to Star Alvis and Oakfield respectively. Oakfield now 3rd making heavy weather of getting to the 108 needed for victory, Scott Price at 11 and David Odwell at 10 making 17 and 11 respectively at the end
Individual Bowling
|
Performance of the week - 23/05/2015 |
|
|
|
Performance of the week for 23/05/2015 goes to Adam Ballinger of Wilclare CC. His 143 was the best in Warwickshire this week tied with another WCL player Gareth Simpson (Olton and West Warwicks). After cracking 143 in 112 balls in his sides total of 228 for 8, Adam opened the bowling taking 4 for 37 as Willclare reached a 73 run victory in their division 9 clash against Sutton Coldfield |
Premier Division
Ambleside 1sts 170 all out, 3 Points lost to Hampton & Solihull 1sts 174 for 4 , 20 Points , Mark James 90 Not Out ,by 6 wkts
Bedworth 1sts 199 for 9, 24 Points , M Pickering 68 , defeated Solihull Municipal 1sts 141 all out , 5 Points , J Jakeman 5 For 37 ,by 58 runs.
Four Oaks Saints 1sts 266 for 7, 18 Points , I Qadir 168, O Edwards 5 For 51 , drew with Rugby 1sts 242 for 9 , 11 Points , M Ewer 85.
Handsworth 1sts 181 all out, 7 Points lost to Marston Green 1sts 199 all out , 24 Points , A Ali 51 ,by 18 runs.
Kenilworth 1sts 166 all out, 4 Points lost to Bablake Ob 1sts 167 for 5 , 20 Points ,by 5 wkts
Olton & Ww 1sts 194 for 9, 10 Points drew with Nuneaton 1sts 257 for 7 , 18 Points , M Cox 105, M Higgins 98
Division 1
Bronze 1sts 156 for 6, 8 Points drew with Barby 1sts 240 for 9 , 16 Points , Watson 77, Freeman 4 For 43
Coleshill 1sts 129 all out, 5 Points , Vaughan 4 For 43, V Patel 4 For 9 , lost to Standard 1sts 224 all out , 24 Points , Laybourne 40, Bashir 4 For 48 ,by 95 runs
Knowle Village 1sts 204 for 8, 20 Points , Justin Hipkiss 57, D Clark 56 , defeated Southam 1sts 203 all out , 7 Points , Hooker 100 ,by 2 wkts
Pak Shaheen 1sts 192 for 9, 24 Points , Naveed 52, B Morgan 3 For 45 , defeated Fillongley 1sts 152 all out , 6 Points , Sultan 4 For 48 ,by 40 runs
Solihull B'field 1sts 51 all out, 2 Points , Rhodes 7 For 32, Harris 2 For 14 , lost to Studley 1sts 247 for 6 , 24 Points , J Williams 71, A Stamenkovic 66 ,by 196 runs
Weoley Hill 1sts 192 all out, 7 Points , Luke Chadwick 56, J Marsh 5 For 51 , lost to Highway 1sts 227 all out , 24 Points , J Marsh 54, Luke Chadwick 5 For 53 ,by 35 runs
Division 2
Aston 1sts 203 for 8, 24 Points , M Ansar 5 For 19, A Shafiq 3 For 12, T Khan 50 , defeated Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 78 all out , 3 Points ,by 125 runs
Atherstone Town 1st 174 for 3, 6 Points , Manny Allcock 75 Not Out , drew with Old Edwardians 1sts 246 for 5 , 15 Points , A Ahmed 101
Corley 1sts 166 for 6, 20 Points , D Rogers 79, B Moore 40 , defeated Lyndworth 1sts 165 all out , 4 Points , Shafiq 78, D Ronneback 5 For 25 ,by 4 wkts
Leamington Khalsa 1sts 281 for 5, 16 Points , Karanjit Sahota 81, Asaad Qureshi 73 , drew with Hunningham 1sts 217 for 6 , 10 Points
Pickwick P&m 1sts 230 all out, 18 Points drew with Castle Brom 1sts 197 for 9 , 11 Points
Wishaw 1sts 177 for 6, 24 Points , L Kirkham 53, D Alford 44 , defeated Nether Whitacre 1sts 106 all out , 2 Points ,by 71 runs
Division 3
Bulkington 1sts 171 for 5, 20 Points , E Wilson 53 , defeated North Warw 1sts 167 all out , 4 Points , E Wilson 4 For 35 ,by 5 wkts
Massey Ferguson 1sts 135 for 9, 7 Points drew with Bournville 1sts 215 all out , 18 Points
Moseley Ashfield 1sts 163 all out, 24 Points , O Thomas 111 , defeated Wolvey 1sts 125 all out , 5 Points , R Hawkins 31, P Jeffries 4 For 39, I Rehman 3 For 15, N Hall 2 For 18 ,by 38 runs
Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 151 all out, 5 Points lost to Dunlop Coventry 1sts 152 for 8 , 24 Points ,by 2 wkts
Walmley 3rds 168 for 4, 20 Points defeated Rmcc 1sts 167 all out , 3 Points ,by 6 wkts
Division 4
Bablake Ob 2nds 163 for 7, 20 Points , Hassan 54 , defeated Aston Unity 1sts 159 all out , 5 Points , Broughton 65, Leatherland 5 For 41 ,by 3 wkts
Marston Green 2nds 315 for 7, 18 Points , Abdul Khan 77 Not Out, Ul Haq 54, S Hussain 40 , drew with Wilnecote 1sts 213 for 9 , 9 Points , Mo Khan 5 For 53
Nuneaton 2nds 107 all out, 4 Points , Cutts 5 For 12 , lost to Oakfield 1sts 110 for 9 , 24 Points ,by 1 wkt
Rugby 2nds 242 for 6, 18 Points , Mo Sadiq 87, K Dhokia 65 , drew with Handsworth 2nds 202 for 9 , 10 Points , K Dhokia 5 For 37
Star Alvis 1sts 160 for 6, 20 Points , S Mann 69 Not Out , defeated Bedworth 2nds 157 all out , 4 Points , Gusain 3 For 27, Singadia 3 For 36 ,by 4 wkts
Warwick 1sts 124 all out, 2 Points lost to Olton & Ww 2nds 242 for 6 , 24 Points ,by 118 runs.
Division 5
Aston Manor 3rds 239 for 6, 24 Points defeated Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 238 for 8 , 6 Points ,by 4 wkts
Collycroft 1sts 295 for 9, 17 Points , T Jenkins 108, R Marsh 97 , drew with Pak Shaheen 2nds 259 for 7 , 12 Points , Shamsher 65, Asad 74 Not Out
Highway 2nds 220 for 8, 5 Points lost to Bablake Ob 3rds 221 for 4 , 20 Points , M Morris 102 ,by 6 wkts
Moseley 3rds 193 for 2, 20 Points defeated Pickwick P&m 2nds 189 all out , 3 Points ,by 8 wkts
Southam 2nds 108 all out, 3 Points , T Russell 63, M Owais 5 For 27 , lost to Attock 3rds 277 for 7 , 24 Points , A Ikhlaq 121, M Clewes 3 For 33 ,by 169 runs
Wythall 1sts 130 all out, 5 Points , Hashmi 5 For 11 , lost to Four Oaks Saints 2nds 131 for 9 , 20 Points ,by 1 wkts
Division 6
Elford 1sts 261 for 4, 17 Points , P Baldwin 78, Sam Leech 51 , drew with Griff & Coton 1sts 214 for 7 , 9 Points , R Hall 59
Lyndworth 2nds 205 all out, 24 Points , W Hussain 47, S Khan 2 For 20 , defeated Corley 2nds 146 all out , 5 Points ,by 59 runs
Old Edwardians 2nds 170 for 8, 24 Points , Moin Farooqi 52 , defeated Peugeot 1sts 76 all out , 3
Points , Iman Kang 5 For 20, Farooq Azam 4 For 20 ,by 94 runs
Solihull Municipal 2nds 150 all out, 3 Points lost to Coleshill 2nds 152 for 3 , 20 Points , U Lone 75 Not Out ,by 7 wkts
Standard 2nds 142 all out, 5 Points lost to Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 152 all out , 24 Points ,by 10 runs
Division 7
Barby 2nds 202 for 7, 8 Points , R Field 76, M Tarrant 68, H Ahmed 3 For 27 , lost to Ward End Unity 1sts 203 for 9 , 20 Points , V Nayar 35, H Akbar 32, A Shay 3 For 50, D Craven 3 For 50 ,by 1 wkts
Continental Star 1sts 224 for 0, 24 Points , Shoaib 78, Qaiser 53, Hussain 5 For 56 , defeated Moseley Ashfield 2nds 221 for 0 , 4 Points , Tomkins 80, Azam 64 ,by 10 wkts
Copsewood Wiw 1sts 271 for 7, 24 Points defeated Weoley Hill 2nds 95 all out , 3 Points ,by 176 runs
Nuneaton 3rds 164 all out, 4 Points lost to Knowle Village 2nds 165 for 6 , 24 Points ,by 4 wkts
Thimblemill 1sts 195 for 9, 15 Points , Omer 47, Aamar 42 Not Out , drew with Ambleside 2nds 128 for 6 , 7 Points
Division 8 East
Attleborough 1sts 236 for 7, 18 Points , Ryan Bassett 80 , drew with Meriden Spartans 1sts 168 for 9 , 7 Points
Dunlop Coventry 2nds 51 all out, 3 Points , John Paton 4 For 0, Ryan Grant 3 For 17, Gary Hughes 3
For 25, Iqlak 26 , lost to Stockingford 1sts 175 for 8 , 24 Points , Mark Neale 40 Not Out, Aston Dowsett 44 ,by 124 runs
Fillongley 2nds 192 for 6, 16 Points drew with Kenilworth 2nds 154 for 7 , 8 Points
Hunningham 2nds 125 all out, 2 Points lost to Bedworth 3rds 126 for 3 , 20 Points , Matt Garrett 60 Not Out ,by 7 wkts
Rmcc 2nds 127 for 3, 24 Points defeated Leamington Khalsa 2nds 126 for 9 , 2 Points ,by 7 wkts
Division 8 West
Bournville 2nds 166 all out, 5 Points lost to Solihull B'field 2nds 174 for 7 , 24 Points ,by 8 runs
Castle Brom 2nds 226 for 4, 20 Points , George Oley 5 For 42, Ul Hussain 121 Not Out , defeated Small Heath Bc 1sts 225 for 9 , 5 Points , Rahman 74, S Hamza 4 For 36 ,by 6 wkts
Hampton & Solihull 2nds 204 for 3, 20 Points , P Roberts 102 Not Out, M Alam 28 Not Out , defeated
Wishaw 2nds 202 all out , 5 Points , S Taylor 41, S Rathod 30, Arslan 4 For 24, Furquan 2 For 28, Wasim 2 For 20 ,by 7 wkts
Olton & Ww 3rds 253 for 6, 24 Points , Tim Joiner 93 , defeated Walmley 4ths 178 all out , 5 Points ,by 75 runs
Studley 2nds 138 for 9, 4 Points , B Bashire 55 , lost to Aston 2nds 139 for 7 , 20 Points ,by 3 wkts
Division 9 East
Berkswell 3rds 105 for 6, 20 Points defeated Ansley Sports 2nds 104 all out , 2 Points ,by 4 wkts
Nether Whitacre 2nds 152 all out, 2 Points , J Danks 39, J Cooper 3 For 24, G Lilley 3 For 36 , lost to Cov & Nw 3rds 155 for 0 , 24 Points , A Anand 85 Not Out, K Sharma 36 Not Out ,by 10 wkts
North Warw 2nds 162 for 9, 16 Points , N Trivedi 3 For 33 , drew with Atherstone Town 2nds 127 for 9 , 9 Points , P Prabaharan 4 For 20, A Wotherspoon 3 For 21
Oakfield 2nds 233 for 7, 15 Points drew with Massey Ferguson 2nds 187 for 4 , 10 Points
Peugeot 2nds 203 for 7, 9 Points drew with Star Alvis 2nds 278 for 8 , 17 Points , Raman Sharma 95
Division 9 West
Aston Unity 2nds 259 for 6, 17 Points , Chameera 52, Irusha 50 , drew with Moseley 4ths 202 for 7 , 10 Points , Mahmood 89, J Mewis 3 For 34
Four Oaks Saints 3rds 257 for 6, 18 Points , D Quigley 64, A Roberts 84 , drew with Sutton Coldfield 3rds 195 for 9 , 9 Points , A Master 33, A Sharma 4 For 47
Old Edwardians 3rds 152 all out, 3 Points , Shohab Irshad 94 , lost to Kings Heath 3rds 154 for 4 , 20 Points ,by 6 wkts
Shenley Fields 1sts 178 for 2, 20 Points , S Chipman 73 Not Out, G Wallis 70 , defeated Knowle Village 3rds 176 all out , 3 Points , N Whitfield 89, J Simpson 5 For 14 ,by 8 wkts
Willclare 1sts 202 for 8, 12 Points , Adam Ballinger 59 , drew with Continental Star 2nds 239 all out , 17 Points , S Hassan 82
Division 10 East
Bablake Ob 4ths 162 for 4, 3 Points , G Eames 107 Not Out , lost to Warwick 2nds 163 for 3 , 20 Points , N Airody 64 ,by 7 wkts
Birmingham Ave 1sts 141 for 3, 20 Points , S Zia 54, Nod Barlow 2 For 29 , defeated Bulkington 2nds 140 all out , 2 Points , D Rana 3 For 25, A Hussain 3 For 33, S Zia 2 For 6 ,by 7 wkts
Griff & Coton 2nds 143 all out, 5 Points , M Mohammed 32, P Horgan 28 , lost to Collycroft 2nds 173 all out , 24 Points , D Mellor 46, C Jones 47 ,by 30 runs
Rowland United 2nds 0 for 0, 24 Points defeated Castle Brom 3rds 0 for 0 , -5 Points ,by
Wolvey 2nds 198 for 8, 9 Points , J Hawkins 48 , drew with Nuneaton 4ths 261 for 6 , 17 Points , Knight 88, Shinwari 86
Division 10 West
Attock 4ths 0 for 0, 24 Points defeated Aston Manor 4ths 0 for 0 , -5 Points ,by 4
Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 129 for 2, 24 Points , Nadeem 52 Not Out, Irfan 40 , defeated Elford 2nds 126 all out , 1 Points , Elford 126 ,by 3 runs
Four Oaks Saints 4ths 191 for 4, 20 Points , R Lake 97 Not Out, D Brown 26, G Pegg 36 Not Out, K Wood 2 For 31 , defeated Walmley 5ths 188 for 9 , 4 Points , K Patel 66, J Stenson 39 ,by 6 wkts
Ward End Unity 2nds 256 for 8, 6 Points , M Idrees 108, H Bashir 98 , lost to Wythall 2nds 260 for 5 , 20 Points , M Cowley 112 ,by 5 wkts
Weoley Hill 3rds 176 for 9, 5 Points , A. M. O'Leary 125 , lost to Olton & Ww 4ths 177 for 5 , 20 Points ,by 5 wkts
Division 11 East
Bedworth 4ths 65 for 0, 24 Points , Rob Spacey 41 Not Out , defeated Newdigate 1sts 62 all out , 0 Points , A Maxwell 5 For 23, B Jones 3 For 11 ,by 10 wkts
Meriden Spartans 2nds 187 all out, 24 Points , Peter Auguste 62 , defeated Copsewood Wiw 2nds 120 all out , 4 Points ,by 67 runs
Rugby 3rds 0 for 0, 24 Points defeated Ambleside 3rds 0 for 0 , -5 Points ,by 0
Southam 3rds 0 for 0, 24 Points defeated Highway 3rds 0 for 0 , -5 Points , 0 ,by
Willow 1sts 101 for 8, 4 Points , G Elwell 3 For 15 , lost to Newbold 1sts 128 all out , 24 Points , R Biling 3 For 19 ,by 27 runs
Division 11 West
Marston Green 3rds 177 for 7, 5 Points , D Wragge 74 Not Out , lost to Handsworth 3rds 180 for 6 , 24 Points , T Stones 66 Not Out ,by 4 wkts
Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 235 for 9, 9 Points , Ahmed 54 , drew with Selly Park 1sts 248 for 4 , 18 Points , C Milliard 87, R Edgecombe 53 Not Out
Solihull B'field 3rds 167 for 3, 20 Points , Surya Bhaskar 57, Mark Potter 30 Not Out , defeated
Streetly 3rds 162 for 6 , 3 Points , C Cole 93 Not Out ,by 7 wkts
Solihull Municipal 3rds 0 for 0, 24 Points defeated Water Orton 3rds 0 for 0 , -5 Points.
Division 12 East
Coleshill 3rds 136 all out, 5 Points , Withers 49 , lost to Griff & Coton 3rds 158 all out , 24 Points ,by 22 runs
Corley 3rds 230 for 6, 16 Points , Bates 90, Hammond 53 Not Out , drew with Atherstone Town 3rds 144 for 6 , 5 Points , Oldham 68
Newdigate 2nds 81 all out, 0 Points lost to Standard 3rds 82 for 1 , 20 Points ,by 9 wkts
Pak Shaheen 3rds 189 for 7, 4 Points , H Usman 79 Not Out , lost to Fillongley 3rds 190 for 4 , 24 Points , J Simms 77 ,by 6 wkts
Wilnecote 2nds 306 for 7, 5 Points , D Haynes 193 Not Out , lost to Oakfield 3rds 307 for 4 , 20 Points , D Clowes 152 Not Out ,by 6 wkts
Division 12 West
Aston Unity 3rds 182 for 4, 16 Points drew with Four Oaks Saints 5ths 112 for 7 , 3 Points , C Brown 53 Not Out
Bournville 3rds 185 all out, 5 Points lost to Moseley Ashfield 3rds 190 for 5 , 20 Points ,by 5 wkts
Lyndworth 3rds 156 for 7, 24 Points , Noor Akhmed 64 Not Out , defeated Bronze 3rds 143 all out , 4 Points , Arshad Hussain 5 For 27 ,by 13 runs
Studley 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Thimblemill 2nds 0 for 0 , 4 Points , 0 94
Sutton Coldfield 4ths 135 all out, 5 Points , Asselman 50 , lost to Smethwick 3rds 250 all out , 24 Points , Darshan 100, Qawi 52 ,by 115 runs