WCL Results from 4th May

Coleshill and Handsworth are two time winners in the Warwickshire Cricket League Premier Division.

Coleshill defeating Bablake in a low scoring match by 21 runs, whilst Hansdworth hosted Highway. Handsworth have Rebdrick Hooper in fine early season form and his second century in 2 weeks saw the home tem to 252 for 7 off their 50 overs. A result was never in doubt as Handsworth dismissed the visitors for 117. Its early season yet and Four Oaks Saints Sutton Coldfield and Bedworth are all close behind.

In Division 1 no one has won the 2 opening matches and Pak Shaheen have a slim lead. Standard with 44 points lead division 2 and Sheldon Marlbro are the only team with maximum points int eh 4 top divisions. This week they had Hussain with 5 for 36 to thank for reducing Offchurch to 87 all out, making swift work of the 9 wicket win to be home in time for tea,

This week saw the bat fighting back against the ball. Not only did the Chairman 103 and teasurer 125 make centuries, but we had our first 300 run innings, Old Eds with 358 for 5, and Jaynesh Patel getting 135 of these.

Best Performances
Top team score Old Edwardians 358 for 5 against Sheldon Marlborough in Division 1 2nd XI

Lowest team score Bulkington 43 all out against Collycroft in Division 5 2nd XI

Individual Batting
Jaynesh Patel 135, for Old Edwardians against Sheldon Marlborough, in Division 1 2nd XI
M Daniels 125, for Griff & Coton against Five Ways OE, in Division 4 1st XI
Kok 124, for Olton and West Warwickshire against Moseley Ashfield, in Premier Division 2nd XI

Individual Bowling
A Ingram 7 for 31, for Solihull Municipal against Ansley Sports, in Division 2 1st XI
Harjinder 6 for 16, for Dunlop Coventry against Oakfield, in Division 4 1st XI
Daniel Q 6 for 24, for Pak Shaheen against Fillongley, in Division 2 2nd XI

Warwickshire Cricket League Results For 04/05/2013

Premier Division 1st XI 

Bablake OB 163 all out, 6 Points, lost to Coleshill 184 all out, 24 Points , by 21 runs

Bedworth 185 for 5, 20 Points, Team Jakeman 60, Peacock 44, Smart 38 Not Out, defeated Fillongley 183 for 5, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts, A Sayed 112, Blackmore 38

Four Oaks Saints 196 for 9, 16 Points, drew with Nuneaton 168 for 7, 10 Points

Handsworth 252 for 7, 24 Points, R Hooper 101, defeated Highway 117 all out, 3 Points , by 135 runs

Olton and WW 183 all out, 17 Points, Webb 56, Leonard 4 For 46, drew with Kenilworth 151 for 9, 10 Points, Joseph 4 For 27

Sutton Coldfield 134 for 4, 20 Points, L Thomason 58 Not Out, defeated Rugby 133 all out, 2 Points , by 6 wkts 

Premier Division 2nd XI 

Barby 100 all out, 0 Points, M Ball 6 For 52, lost to Sutton Coldfield 103 for 2, 20 Points , by 8 wkts, A Evans 52 Not Out, A Mist 44

Coleshill 99 all out, 1 Points, A Baker 37 Not Out, M Brown 4 For 18, lost to Bablake OB 259 for 3, 24 Points , by 160 runs, Brooks 115, Keenan 74 Not Out

Highway 224 all out, 7 Points, J Madyemba 45, A Pitcher 34, G Evans 5 For 53, lost to Handsworth 225 for 7, 20 Points , by 3rds wkts, A Gooden 64 Not Out

Moseley Ashfield 222 for 6, 9 Points, M Azam 75, drew with Olton and WW 274 for 3, 16 Points, Kok 124 Not Out, Bishop 53

Nuneaton 115 for 7, 20 Points, J Chapman 37 Not Out, defeated Four Oaks Saints 112 all out, 3 Points , by 3rds wkts, L Tedds 5 For 18

Warwick 161 for 7, 4 Points, lost to Bedworth 165 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts 

Division 1 1st XI 

Atherstone Town 197 for 7, 16 Points, Kahn 67, C Wordsworth 58, T Gleghorn 4 For 37, drew with Barby 178 for 8, 10 Points, W Sinclair 81, I Mussadeq 4 For 34

Lyndworth 249 for 9, 24 Points, S Khan 55, defeated Walsall YMF 84 all out, 4 Points , by 165 runs, Shabbir Khan 5 For 28

Marston Green 176 for 8, 20 Points, Tune 31, A Khan 29 Not Out, Bradin 3 For 34, defeated Bronze 175 all out, 6 Points, by 0 wkts, J Macey 49, Z Ali 3 For 44

Pak Shaheen 155 all out, 24 Points, Sultan M 44, J Evans 4 For 10, defeated Warwick 85 all out, 4 Points , by 70 runs, I Butt 5 For 28

Solihull Blossomfield 250 for 8, 17 Points, James 72, Williamson 63, drew with Southam 218 for 7, 11 Points, Hooker 66, Wilkins 59 Not Out

Studley 200 for 3, 20 Points, B Miller 44, C Perrins 46 Not Out, J Gandy 4 For 49, defeated Hampton & Solihull 199 all out, 4 Points , by 7 wkts, J Kahn 52, S Gaddipati 69 

Division 1 2nd XI 

Bronze 168 for 8, 10 Points, D Coley 74, drew with Marston Green 221 for 9, 17 Points, M Khan 96, D Greatrex 4 For 35

Massey Ferguson 140 for 1, 20 Points, Highlight Arsalan 70 Not Out, defeated Studley 138 all out, 1 Points , by 9 wkts

Old Edwardians 358 for 5, 24 Points, Jaynesh Patel 135, Nikunj Patel 105, Prasad Vishnupurikar 50, defeated Sheldon Marlborough 182 all out, 5 Points , by 176 runs, W Clarke 51 Not Out, Neil Budhia 4 For 23

Rugby 211 for 9, 18 Points, drew with Pickwick 198 for 9, 11 Points

Southam 268 for 8, 20 Points, Russell 98, Belts 5 For 68, defeated Knowle Village 267 for 6, 7 Points , by 2 wkts, Stafford 94

Walsall YMF 117 all out, 1 Points, lost to Lyndworth 119 for 3, 20 Points , by 7 wkts

Division 2 1st XI 

Ansley Sports 87 all out, 3 Points, A Ingram 7 For 31, lost to Solihull Municipal 277 for 7, 24 Points , by 190 runs, A Roslyn 70, K Bissett 60 Not Out

Castle Bromwich 206 for 9, 12 Points, Evans 106, Hall 4 For 58, drew with Massey Ferguson 231 all out, 18 Points, Alklaque 89

Knowle Village 242 for 9, 17 Points, Martin Richmond 57, drew with Aston Unity 205 for 7, 12 Points

Pickwick 147 for 5, 7 Points, drew with Ambleside 203 all out, 16 Points, Chaudry 55

Standard 227 for 9, 24 Points, A Jones 109 Not Out, Swindell 4 For 51, defeated Knowle & Dorridge 186 all out, 7 Points , by 41 runs, Smith 90, Vaughan 4 For 48

Wishaw 145 for 6, 20 Points, M Arshad 5 For 41, defeated Old Edwardians 141 all out, 3 Points , by 4 wkts, Singh Uppal 5 For 39 

Division 2 2nd XI 

Ambleside 178 for 5, 20 Points, defeated Atherstone Town 176 all out, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts, P Read 6 For 51, L Tibbits 86 Not Out

Corley 221 for 7, 17 Points, Young 104 Not Out, drew with Castle Bromwich 182 for 8, 10 Points, B Dad 50 Not Out, Galleha Wickets 5 For 25

Fillongley 59 all out, 3 Points, Daniel Q 6 For 24, lost to Pak Shaheen 266 for 7, 24 Points , by 64 runs, Zarari 66, Adil Zeb 73, Azeen F 50

Kenilworth 160 for 6, 8 Points, R Strange 45, drew with Bournville 220 all out, 16 Points, K Edgehill 58, C Stranks 6 For 54.16

Knowle & Dorridge 258 for 6, 20 Points, L Barnett 70, S Barnett 57, defeated Standard 257 for 8, 6 Points , by 4 wkts, W Jones 4 For 43

Solihull Municipal 290 for 3, 24 Points, Skipp 114, Edwards 85 Not Out, defeated Ansley Sports 62 all out, 1 Points , by 228 runs, Dahele 4 For 24

Division 3 1st XI

Aston 198 all out, 24 Points, defeated Rowland Utd 165 all out, 6 Points , by 33 runs

Bournville 265 for 7, 24 Points, Lynch 106 Not Out, Busby 71, defeated Moseley Ashfield 235 all out, 7 Points , by 30 runs, Lynch 5 For 29

Nether Whitacre 289 for 7, 24 Points, P Greaves 83, I Breeze 91 Not Out, M Maskell 4 For 87, defeated Hunningham 83 all out, 3 Points , by 206 runs, P Murphy 5 For 17

North Warwickshire 109 all out, 24 Points, Wilks 53, Maconacchie 6 For 34, defeated Corley 103 all out, 4 Points , by 6 runs, Sadler 5 For 27

RMCC 128 all out, 5 Points, lost to Weoley Hill 179 all out, 24 Points , by 51 runs.

Division 4 1st XI 

Collycroft 193 for 8, 15 Points, M Stanley 51, R Marsh 31, drew with Wythall 156 for 6, 9 Points, R Rudniki 42 Not Out

Coventry & NW Colliery 129 all out, 4 Points, Aman Kalsi 57, Pardeep Kumar 4 For 43, lost to Leamington Khalsa 130 for 8, 20 Points , by 2 wkts

Dunlop Coventry 126 all out, 24 Points, Jassi 43, Price 3 For 23, Smith 3 For 39, defeated Oakfield 87 all out, 4 Points , by 39 runs, Harjinder 6 For 16

Wolvey 120 all out, 3 Points, lost to Walmley 3rds & 4ths 204 for 8, 24 Points , by 84 runs

Five Ways OE 260 for 9, 4 Points, Rhodes 84, lost to Griff & Coton 263 for 2, 20 Points , by 8 wkts, M Daniels 125 Not Out, A Patel 63 Not Out 

Division 4 2nd XI 

Griff & Coton 107 all out, 0 Points, Winfield 3 For 9, Makij 3 For 7, lost to Five Ways OE 108 for 1, 20 Points , by 9 wkts, Winfield 62 Not Out

Leamington Khalsa 182 for 9, 24 Points, Jay Jolil 50 Not Out, defeated Coventry & NW Colliery 82 all out, 4 Points , by 100 runs, Abhishek Paul 4 For 4

Oakfield 110 for 3, 24 Points, defeated Peugeot 109 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 258 for 7, 24 Points, K Akhtar 57, H Saleem 68, defeated Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 52 all out, 3 Points , by 206 runs, G Rees 3 For 19, P Miller 3 For 3

Walmley 3rds & 4ths 101 for 5, 20 Points, defeated Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 100 all out, 2 Points , by 5 wkts 

Division 5 1st XI 

Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 140 all out, 5 Points, Jimmy Khan 66, R Collins 4 For 11, lost to Elford 141 for 9, 20 Points , by 1 wkt

Peugeot 286 for 5, 24 Points, D Allen 81, K Latham 45, A Ahmed 71, defeated Moseley 3rds and 4ths 268 all out, 6 Points , by 18 runs, I Mandora 112, S Kumar 1 For 11

Stockingford & Haunchwood 153 all out, 6 Points, Percival 30, Pradeep 4 For 42, Pathak 4 For 26, lost to Star Alvis Coventry 197 all out, 24 Points , by 44 runs, Tavadia 37, Sibal 30, Hughes 4 For 46, Evans 3 For 54

Ward End Unity 117 for 1, 20 Points, Nayar 89 Not Out, defeated Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 115 all out, 0 Points , by 9 wkts, Qadeer 4 For 33

Wilnecote 266 for 8, 18 Points, Chaplin 76, drew with Bulkington 263 for 9, 11 Points, Laverick 110 

Division 5 2nd XI 

Bulkington 43 all out, 4 Points, lost to Collycroft 112 all out, 24 Points , by 0 runs

Elford 159 all out, 6 Points, Carvell 5 For 26, lost to Wolvey 176 all out, 24 Points , by 17 runs, Hawkins J 78, Allsopp L 5 For 65

Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 149 for 4, 24 Points, Max Wilkes 72, defeated Ward End Unity 148 all out, 2 Points , by 6 wkts

Moseley 3rds and 4ths 221 for 9, 5 Points, Dan Mian 85, Sully 3 For 50, Saqib 3 For 28, lost to Dunlop Coventry 226 for 3, 20 Points , by 7 wkts, Farhan 102 Not Out, Farukh 45, Nathon Gordon 3 For 23

Star Alvis Coventry 73 all out, 0 Points, Grant 4 For 35, Dukes 5 For 36, lost to Stockingford & Haunchwood 75 for 1, 24 Points , by 9 wkts 

Division 6 1st XI 

Attock 3rds & 4ths 313 for 8, 24 Points, defeated Aston Manor 3rds 104 all out, 3 Points , by 209 runs

Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 89 for 3, 20 Points, defeated Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 86 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Bridge Trust OB 175 for 6, 20 Points, Cross 51 Not Out, defeated Standard 3rds & 4ths 172 all out, 4 Points , by 64 wkts, P Sehmi 6 For 43

Copsewood WIW 207 for 3, 24 Points, defeated Newbold on Avon 205 all out, 5 Points , by 7 wkts

Walmley 5/6 236 for 8, 17 Points, Hill 4 For 72, drew with Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 136 for 8, 6 Points 

Division 6 2nd XI 

Aston Manor 3rds 146 all out, 5 Points, Bakhr 4 For 24, lost to Attock 3rds & 4ths 249 all out, 24 Points , by 103 runs, Khan 64, Woakes 4 For 42

Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 55 for 0, 20 Points, defeated Walmley 5/6 53 all out, 0 Points , by 10 wkts

Newbold on Avon 210 for 9, 24 Points, defeated Copsewood WIW 129 all out, 5 Points , by 81 runs

Standard 3rds & 4ths 63 all out, 0 Points, lost to Bridge Trust OB 64 for 2, 20 Points , by 8 wkts

Wythall 222 for 9, 24 Points, Bolton 44, Roberts 33, Green 3 For 44, defeated Wilnecote 188 all out, 7 Points , by 34 runs, Burnes 59, Whittleston 31, Burns 4 For 61, Higby 4 For 64 

3rd XI & ST Premier Division 

Walsall YMF 3rds 290 all out, 17 Points, Saeed 110, Nagman 57, drew with Water Orton 3rds and 4ths 222 for 8, 12 Points

Attleborough 70 all out, 4 Points, lost to Thimblemill 177 for 9, 24 Points , by 107 runs

Small Heath BC 116 for 3, 20 Points, Kumar 51, defeated Berkswell 3rds 115 all out, 2 Points , by 7 wkts

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 155 for 5, 20 Points, Ram 41 Not Out, defeated Kings Heath 3rds 152 for 8, 5 Points , by 5 wkts

3rd XI & ST Div 1 East 

Solihull Blossomfield 3rds 111 all out, 5 Points, lost to Warwick 3rds & 4ths 143 for 9, 24 Points , by 0 runs

Ambleside 3rds 175 for 9, 12 Points, Ian Gilling 55, drew with Spartans 184 for 9, 18 Points

Atherstone Town 3rds 124 all out, 3 Points, lost to Rugby 3rds 126 for 6, 24 Points , by 4 wkts