Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 9th August 2011

Tuesday, 9th August 2011
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 1,356  
    Dagnall 82 (pen)
Barcham 90+3
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (2)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,681  
  Pugh 32
Cooper 35
Feeney 57
Taylor 88, 90+3
    
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  2 4,331  
    Carlton 49
Ellison 86
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 16,295  
  Barnes 67 (pen)
    
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  6 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  3 4,069  
  Rodriguez 57 (pen), 66 (pen), 93, 106
Austin 83
Wallace 91
Taylor 72
Zola 85
Maghoma 90+2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  BURY (LGE1) (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,997  
  Bishop 33
Lowe 75, 88
O'Donovan 26
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  4 1,625  
  Summerfield 29
Baldock 41
Ibehre 46
Lewington 61
Balanta 64
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  3 7,073  
  Maguire 46
Robinson 78
Morgan 16, 37
Collins 34
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 4,339  
  Brown 5 (pen)
Mason 29
Bennett 59
    
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,856  
  Bauza 63
Shephard 90+4
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,774  
  Sweeney 80
Quinn 29
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Sheffield United won 4-3 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 1,767  
  Arquin 90+2
    
  HULL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 4,826  
    Sinclair 17, 59
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 9,401  
  Emmanuel-Thomas 11
Tozer 39
Turnbull 54
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 17,667  
  Nunez 46, 75
McCormack 70
Compton 30
Flynn 57
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  3 21,605  
  McGugan 30
Findley 56
Morgan 120+3
Edwards 16
Westcarr 76
Hughes 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Nottingham Forest won 4-3 on penalties
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 1,786  
  Reid 24 (pen)
McGovern 57
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Carlisle United won 4-2 on penalties
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE2) (0)  0 MILLWALL (CHMP) (1)  1 4,781  
    N'Guessan 14
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (2)  4 3,014  
  Roberts 24
Loft 83 (pen)
Novak 29, 38
Hunt 58
Roberts 67
  
  PORTSMOUTH (CHMP) (0)  0 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  1 4,464  
    Hughes 30
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (2)  2 5,401  
  Tootle 3 (og)
Mellor 84
Hume 90
Miller 18
Artell 40
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE1) (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  2 1,718  
  Grimes 19, 111
Mattis 103 (og)
Whitaker 11, 95 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 3,717  
  Mills 13 (og)
Gallagher 36
Schlupp 53, 63, 71
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (2)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 6,541  
  De Ridder 16
Lambert 27
Chaplow 81
Forte 90+3
Mansell 17
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 4,847  
  Phillips 32
Richardson 23
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
  STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 2,414  
  Long 32
Bostwick 80
Beardsley 117
Ball 16, 65
Boyd 96
Tomlin 120+1 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (2)  3 3,564  
    Emnes 17, 37, 52 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 1,430  
  Donnelly 2
Grant 12
Beavon 105
Odejayi 27
Henderson 41
Gillespie 98 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wycombe Wanderers won 5-4 on penalties
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (2)  4 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  2 359  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 227  
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  2 334  
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 408  
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,791  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  5 448  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,362  
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (3)  5 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 549  
        
Sunday, 7th August 2011
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  2 77,169  
  Smalling 52
Nani 58, 90+4
Lescott 38
Dzeko 45+1
  
npower Championship
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 25,680  
    Miller 90+1
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 12,497  
    Stokes 74
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 5,685  
  Murphy 60
    
Saturday, 6th August 2011
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 20,219  
  Buckley 83, 90+8
Sharp 39
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 13,107  
    Chopra 13, 60
Martin 51
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  2 14,617  
  Austin 77
Treacy 84
Forsyth 45
Yeates 70
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 21,102  
    Peltier 52
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 27,210  
  Shackell 26
Davies 42
Davies 19
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 18,196  
  Emnes 24
Williams 54
Norris 47
Varney 90+2
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 22,951  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 11,604  
  McCann 58
Ball 73
Scannell 33
  
  READING (0)  2 MILLWALL (0)  2 18,531  
  Manset 86, 89
Henderson 49
Marquis 62
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 25,860  
  Hammond 10
Lallana 25
Connolly 52
Gradel 90+5 (pen)
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 6,278  
  Alexander 30 (pen)
Logan 76
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  3 5,941  
    Hughes 13
Zoko 32 (og)
Hughes 45+3
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 16,111  
  Stephens 23
Wagstaff 51
Jackson 77 (pen)
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 13,873  
  Roberts 65
Lowe 76
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 7,287  
  Chadwick 53
Ibehre 90+1
Boyd 20
Poole 85
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 8,032  
    Maguire 48
Cresswell 54
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 11,451  
  Mellor 60
Coutts 70
Wordsworth 12
Henderson 49, 65
Odejayi 76
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  0 21,174  
  Jones 16
Prutton 72
    
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,829  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,755  
  Weir 74
    
  WALSALL (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,753  
  Chambers 21
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 4,451  
  Tunnicliffe 23
Nelson 40
  
npower League Two
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 4,629  
  Stuart 39
Ademano 68
McGleish 17
Harrold 20
Virgo 85 (pen)
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 10,205  
  Hanson 90+3
Hylton 18
Threlfall 38 (og)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,360  
  Montrose 26
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,566  
    Elito 60
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 1,874  
    Byrne 76
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,621  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 5,889  
  Richards 42
Dodds 90+1
Barnett 39
McFadzean 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,484  
  Grabban 48
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,421  
  Collins 69
Fletcher 90
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,105  
  Mohsni 14
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 8,248  
  Kennedy 45 (pen)
Risser 63
Flint 77
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 3,142  
  Howe 59
Mansell 81
Richards 49, 53
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  1 6,594  
  Daly 67
Thompson 11
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3 3,378  
  Kirk 26, 52
Hardie 90
Tansey 46, 83
Hayes 76
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 1,750  
  McGowan 8
McLaughlin 29, 57
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 1,444  
  Sinclair 56
Russell 85 (pen)
McLaughlin 19
Brighton 32
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 3,065  
    Lockwood 90 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 2,695  
  Hamill 45
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,249  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  0 887  
  Johnston 6, 63
Donnelly 9
    
  ARBROATH (2)  6 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 661  
  Sheerin 7 (pen), 58 (pen)
Sibanda 29
Malcolm 46
McAnespie 51
Bryce 80
Boyle 31, 37
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 442  
  McKenna 71
McManus 80
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 469  
  McCulloch 58
Templeman 62 (pen)
Ramsay 11
Coult 78
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0 688  
  Davidson 76
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  5 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 511  
  Cox 32
Bell 45
Gibson 59, 65
Sloan 62
Smith 18, 27
  
  CLYDE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 711  
  Sweeney 45
McDonald 75
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 282  
  Jackson 79 (pen)
    
  ELGIN CITY (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 534  
  Gunn 17, 20 (pen), 51, 70
Currie 84
  
  STRANRAER (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 306  
  Aitken 17
Winter 35
McCord 2 (pen)
Gordon 59
Cawley 84
  
Friday, 5th August 2011
npower Championship
  HULL CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 18,907  
    Taylor-Fletcher 81
  
Thursday, 4th August 2011
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ADO DEN HAAG (HOL) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 13,268  
        
Omonia Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  1 12,700  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Alania Vladikavkaz won 4-2 on penalties
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  2 7,568  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (2)  4 RIED (AUT) (0)  2 7,759  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Ried won on the away goals rule
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  1 2,685  
        
Aalesunds FK won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 870  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  2 AEK LARNACA (CYP) (1)  2 2,312  
        
AEK Larnaca won 5-2 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 9,800  
        
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (1)  2 RNK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 17,087  
        
Fulham won 2-0 on aggregate
  GAZ METAN MEDIAS (ROM) (0)  1 MAINZ 05 (GER) (1)  1 5,500  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Gaz Metan Medias won 4-3 on penalties
  GOMEL (BLR) (1)  1 BURSASPOR (TUR) (0)  3 13,100  
        
Bursaspor won 5-2 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (1)  2 NACIONAL (POR) (1)  1 808  
        
Nacional won 4-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 29,548  
        
Stoke City won 2-0 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 PAKSI SPORTEGYESÜLET (HUN) (0)  1 12,611  
        
Heart of Midlothian won 5-2 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  3 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 5,002  
        
Helsingborg won 3-1 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  3 3,273  
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 4-0 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  1 4,844  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 20,118  
        
Legia Warsaw won 1-0 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (0)  0 2,610  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Slask Wroclaw won 4-3 on penalties
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (3)  6 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 6,013  
        
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 8-0 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS VOLOU (GRE) (1)  3 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0 4,267  
        
Olympiakos Volou won 6-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  3 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 22,156  
        
PAOK Salonika won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  1 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  2 10,000  
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 3-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (4)  7 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 39,628  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 9-1 on aggregate
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  2 FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0 13,848  
        
Rennes won 7-2 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 5,500  
        
Sparta Prague won 7-0 on aggregate
  SLIGO ROVERS (0)  0 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (2)  2 3,600  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 2-0 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 12,159  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Spartak Trnava won 5-4 on penalties
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (1)  3 2,109  
        
Karpaty Lviv won 5-1 on aggregate
  STROMSGODSET (NOR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 5,807  
        
Atletico Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
  THUN (SWI) (0)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (0)  1 7,227  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Thun won on the away goals rule
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 2,500  
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (1)  2 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (1)  1 9,052  
        
Vitoria Guimaraes won 2-1 on aggregate
  WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 2,386  
        
Young Boys Berne won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 3rd August 2011
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 25,370  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  0 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 5,280  
        
Twente Enschede won 2-0 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 19,084  
        
Malmo won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 12,000  
        
Maccabi Haifa won 3-2 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  1 24,511  
        
Racing Genk won 3-2 on aggregate
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 19,820  
        
Rubin Kazan won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2 9,348  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 10,058  
        
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (1)  1 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 32,060  
        
Benfica won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  2 5,124  
        
Viktoria Plzen won 4-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 23,050  
        
Wisla Krakow won 5-2 on aggregate
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 12,000  
        
Zurich won 2-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE COVENTRY MAD Newsletter